|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons New York Grosset and Dunlap 1935 First Edition Cloth VG+ No Dj Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. J. Clemens Gretter Light green cloth is clean with just light edge wear; pages are yellowed. Binding it tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Auel, Jean Plains of Passage New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517580497 / 9780517580493 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth in Series of Earth's Children. Both book and dj are in Fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517556278 / 9780517556276 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean and tight. DJ is bright, no damage except for small crease top front flap. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barthelme, Donald City Life New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Short Stories 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean, tight. DJ has two tiny chips top spine o/w near fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bassett, Sara Ware New England Born New York Grosset and Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover VG+ Very Good Fiction Small 8 Vo. Book is tight, bright, and clean with wonderful pictorial cover. DJ has light edge wear; slight spine fading; now in mylar protector. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Boyd, William Young The Gentle Infantryman Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1985 031232099x / 9780312320997 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good VG+ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-school library with usual paraphernalia o/w clean, decent edition. Tight binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Could Read Backwards E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1997 039914286X / 9780399142864 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A fine copy of Braun's first Koko book! This is the 1st reprint from the original published by E.P. Dutton in 1966. DJ has small crease top o/w Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bukowski, Charles There's No Business Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1984 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By R. Crumb Spine very slightly sunned; one tiny soil spot rear; orange feps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burns, Olive Ann Leaving Cold Sassy NY Ticknor and Fields 1992 0899199089 / 9780899199085 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean with tight binding; DJ has slight edge wear-now in brodart. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cather, Willa December Night: A Scene from "Death Comes for the Archbishop" New York Alfrred A. Knopf 1933 First Thus Hardcover VG+ VG+ Fiction Tall 8 Vo. Ink Designs By Harold Von Schmidt First edition in this format. The type face, Freehand, was designed to resemble letters made by a quill pen. Book was set by hand and made by Pynson Printers. Rag paper made in Massachusetts. Clean, tight, very nice edition. Previous owner's name fep. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cather, Willa One of Ours Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1977 First Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Dj Issued Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue/gray Illus. Edition is full brown leather with raised spine epps. AEG. Moire endpapers. Wonderful condition inside and out. Blue ribbon lightly frayed at end, o/w Fine book. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Connor, Ralph Glengarry School Days New York Grosset and Dunlap Special Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light blue boards are bright and clean; dj has light edge wear, top spine has couple of small chips and a small stain o/w VG. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dahl, Roald BFG London Jonathan Cape Pub. 1983 0224020404 / 9780224020404 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quentin Blake Gray boards have light soil spots o/w clean, tight. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dickens, Charles Tale of Two Cities New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1925 First Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Literature 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 16 Colored Illus. By Rowland Wheelwright Blue boards have light overall edge wear; gilt lettering on spine is worn; binding slightly loose; interior clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|