Willoughby Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1935 First Edition Cloth VG+ No Dj Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. J. Clemens Gretter 
Light green cloth is clean with just light edge wear; pages are yellowed. Binding it tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alcott, Louisa May Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag #2, Shawl-Straps
Boston, MA Little and Brown Co. 1899 Early Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good- No Dj Children's 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B/W Glossies 
Light brown cloth boards have light edge wear, esp. spine; 1" piece missing top fep o/w book is clean, sound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anscombe, Roderick Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books 1994 0786860405 / 9780786860401 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price clipped dj o/w Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Auel, Jean Plains of Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517580497 / 9780517580493 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fourth in Series of Earth's Children. Both book and dj are in Fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517556278 / 9780517556276 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. DJ is bright, no damage except for small crease top front flap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barthelme, Donald City Life
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Short Stories 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight. DJ has two tiny chips top spine o/w near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bassett, Sara Ware New England Born
New York Grosset and Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover VG+ Very Good Fiction Small 8 Vo. 
Book is tight, bright, and clean with wonderful pictorial cover. DJ has light edge wear; slight spine fading; now in mylar protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boyd, William Young The Gentle Infantryman
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1985 031232099x / 9780312320997 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good VG+ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-school library with usual paraphernalia o/w clean, decent edition. Tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Could Read Backwards
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1997 039914286X / 9780399142864 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A fine copy of Braun's first Koko book! This is the 1st reprint from the original published by E.P. Dutton in 1966. DJ has small crease top o/w Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bukowski, Charles There's No Business
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1984 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By R. Crumb 
Spine very slightly sunned; one tiny soil spot rear; orange feps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burns, Olive Ann Leaving Cold Sassy
NY Ticknor and Fields 1992 0899199089 / 9780899199085 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean with tight binding; DJ has slight edge wear-now in brodart. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cather, Willa December Night: A Scene from "Death Comes for the Archbishop"
New York Alfrred A. Knopf 1933 First Thus Hardcover VG+ VG+ Fiction Tall 8 Vo. Ink Designs By Harold Von Schmidt 
First edition in this format. The type face, Freehand, was designed to resemble letters made by a quill pen. Book was set by hand and made by Pynson Printers. Rag paper made in Massachusetts. Clean, tight, very nice edition. Previous owner's name fep. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cather, Willa One of Ours
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1977 First Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Dj Issued Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue/gray Illus. 
Edition is full brown leather with raised spine epps. AEG. Moire endpapers. Wonderful condition inside and out. Blue ribbon lightly frayed at end, o/w Fine book. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clarke, John Henrik American Negro Short Stories
New York Hill and Wang/American Century Series 1988 5th Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Dj Issued Literature Small 8 Vo. 
Covers have light edge wear and light soiling; interior clean and tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clavell, James The Children's Story
NY Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede 1981 0440012422 / 9780440012429 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean book with tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Connor, Ralph Glengarry School Days
New York Grosset and Dunlap Special Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light blue boards are bright and clean; dj has light edge wear, top spine has couple of small chips and a small stain o/w VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dahl, Roald BFG
London Jonathan Cape Pub. 1983 0224020404 / 9780224020404 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quentin Blake 
Gray boards have light soil spots o/w clean, tight. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Deming, Richard Tweak the Devil's Nose
New York Rinehart and Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ Very Good Mystery Small 8 Vo. 
Blue covers have light edge wear as does dj. Bottom dj at fold has 1/2" tear. DJ now in brodart protector. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dickens, Charles Tale of Two Cities
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1925 First Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Literature 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 16 Colored Illus. By Rowland Wheelwright 
Blue boards have light overall edge wear; gilt lettering on spine is worn; binding slightly loose; interior clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Doyle, A.Conon The Sherlock Holmes Pocket Book
New York Pocket Books First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+ Mystery 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
This edition is complete and unabridged. Small stains rear cover and bottom right edge of front; light edge wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@willoughbybooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com