Willoughby Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Girl Scout Handbook
NY Girl Scouts 1936 New Edition, 3rd Printing Hardcover Good+ No Dj Scouting B/W Drawings 
Olive boards have edge wear and light spotting top near spine. Decorative endpapers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Girl Scout Handbook
NY Girl Scouts 1943 New Edition, 5th Printing Hardcover Near Fine VG Scouting B/W Drawings 
Subtitle: for Intermediate Program. DJ is rare to find and especially in as good as condition as this one; just s few nicks, chips at edges and flaps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Reprint and Facsimile of the First American Edition of the Magna Charta
Philadelphia 1897 Reprint Hardcover VG- No Dj Issued Nonfiction No Illus. 
Vellum boards show moderate soiling and wear; interior is very good. Interesting volume for study and research. Postage extra due to size. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ladybird Tiny Treasures
Auburn, Maine Ladybird Books 1994 First Thus Hardcover in Slipcase Near Fine No Dj Issued Children's 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall By Various Illus. 
Beautifully illustrated children's classics of 5 stories in a near fine slipcase. Stories are: Hansel and Gretel, Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, The Little Mermaid, Tom Thumb. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Seventy-five Years or the Joys and Sorrow of Publishing and Selling Books from 1852 to 1927
NY E.P. Dutton 1927 Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Issued Nonfiction Color, B/W Illus. Inscribed By Author to Theodore Steinway
TEG: wear at corners and pages yellowing. The unique aspect of this book is the inscription from Henry Dutton to Theodore Steinway (piano founder) which says," To Theodore with love and affection which has never dwindled over the many years we have joined forces." Henry, Dec/27. Book purchased from Steinway's grand nephew. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Catalogue of Authors Whose Works Are Published By Houghton Mifflin and Co.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1899 First Edition Cardboard Good+ No Dj Issued Reference No Illus. 
Great reference to 1900's writers. Exterior edge and corner wear. Spine soiled. Top right corner bumped. Interior clean and tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Modern Road Construction
Youngstown, OH Trucson Steel Co. 1924 First Edition Cardboard VG+ No Dj Issued Nonfiction 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall B/W Photos, Charts 
In amazing condition considering age! Book split from binding in middle, yet still attached. Previous owner's name/dates written inside front cover verifying publication date. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Courtship, Merry Marriage, and Feast of COck Robin and Jenny Wren to Which is Added the Doleful Death of Cock Robin
NY Charles Scribner's 1965 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Children's Illustrated Barbara Cooney 
Dj has a couple of tiny spots and one small area near spine that is scraped. Price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Book League Monthly: Winter Words
NY Book League of America 1928 Volume 1, No.2 Paper Good- Poor Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paper cover is greatly worn all around edges; interior is good+. Pages are yellowing, but text intact. Story by Thomas Hardy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Plymouth Cordage Company Proceedings at Its Seventy-fifth Anniversary 1824-1899
Cambridge, MA University Press 1900 First Edition Hard Cover VG- No Dj Issued Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs 
Scarce book. Exterior has edge wear and moderate soiling. Interior has foxing (as expected); but clean. Binding loosening a bit. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cordially Yours: A Collection of Original Short Stories and Essays By America's Leading Authors
Boston, MA Boston Herald Book Fair Committee 1939 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ No Dj Literature Small 8 Vo. 
Spine a bit sunned; a couple of tiny spots rear cover. Book is tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnny Quae Genus
London Methuen and Co. 1903 New Edition Hard Cover Good- No Dj Poetry 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Thomas Rowlandson 
Red boards are soiled along edges; 2" crack bottom spine front. Corners bumped and worn. Interior clean with wonderful colored plates by Rowlandson. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Victor Book of the Opera
Camden, NJ Victor Talking Machine Co. 1915 Third Edition Cloth Very Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Music 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Illus Throughout 
TEG. Red cloth boards are lightly worn at edges, esp. near spine and top. Stories of 110 operas with 700 illutrations and descriptions of 1200 Victor Opera Record. Interior clean. Binding a little loose. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Memorial to the American Patriots Who Fell at the Battle of Bunker Hill June 1775 with an Account of the Dedication of the Memorial Tablets on Winthrop Square, Charlestown
Boston, MA Boston City Council 1889 2nd Edition Cloth Very Good- No Dj Issued American History Folio - over 12" - 15" tall B/W Photos, Maps, Charts 
Brown boards have moderate edge wear; some exterior scuffing; gilt lettering still strong on covers/spine. Interior clean, binding tight. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 1923 Atlas of the World and Gazetteer
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1923 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Dj Atlas 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Maps, Charts 
Blue cloth boards have light edge wear; interior clean, tight binding. Nice volume considering age. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arabian Nights
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1946 First Thus Decorative Cloth VG+ No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color, b/w Illus. By Earle Goodenow 
Lovely edition of classic. Color pictorial board is bright and clean with one small mar; light edge wear; inside clean, tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tool Basket for Preachers and Teachers
New York Wilbur B. Ketchum 1897 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ Near Fine Philosophy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reddish boards are clean with light edge wear. Book is clean and tight inside with light foxing fep. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Little Ones Annual
Boston, MA Estes and Lauriat 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Issued Children's Small 4to. B/W Drawings 
Blue covers have light edge wear; front hinge slightly loose; rest of book snug; one page has 4" tear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Webelos
Boy Scouts of America 1969 1969 Edition Soft Cover Good No Dj Scouting 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All Color Drawings Throughout 
Light blue covers have light soiling/stains; inside clean. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tennis: A Professional Guide
New York United States Professional Tennis Assoc. 1984 First American Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Sports 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color & B/W By Author 
First published in Japan. Ex-library with usual libray markings/pocket. Book and DJ are VG+ with light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Told Under the Green Umbrella
New York MacMillan Company 1966 Later Printing Hard Cover VG+ Good- Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus By Grace Gilkison 
Ex-school libratry with just a simple stamp indicating such; no other paraphernalia. Book is tight and clean. DJ has much edge wear; small nicks, chips, tear; now in brodart. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Secrets of Your Past Lives and How They Can Enrich Your Life Today
New York International Books, Ltd. 2003 First Edition Soft Cover VG+ No Dj Issued Spirituality 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover and Inside Designs By Mirwako Glick 
Bottom front cover has crease o/w Near Fine book; bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Hide and Seek
Boston, MA Lothrop Publishing Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Issued Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Drawings 
Book is clean, tight, with a little edge wear. Pages have darkened considerably with age. Cover has picture of girl, dog, finding boy behind curtain as in the game "hide and seek." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Dolly Dimple's Book of Pictures and Stories
Boston, MA De Wolfe, Fiske, and Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dj Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W engravings Throughoutq 
Interior pages fragile and yellowed, but intact. Boards have edge wear; spine missing, yet still stapled. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Old Dame Trot and Her Comical Cat
New York McLoughlin Bros. 1891 Early Reprint Soft Cover Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Children's Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Full Color 
Beautifully illustrated. Interior Very Good-just darkening of pages due to age. Story of dog and cat in wonderful poses with each other and Dame Trot. Inside says "Christmas 1893" Cover edges are worn; spine a bit frayed. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Stanford's Map of Central London
London Edward Standor, Ltd. 1927 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good No Dj Maps 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cartographers to the King 
Blue covers are quite worn, but canvas map of Central London is clean, bright, and whole. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Robin Hood
New York David McKay Publishers 1917 First Thus Hardcover VG- No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth 
TEG. Green boards are clean. Edges have light wear. 1" piece missing bottom first 3 pages o/w text tight. Wyeth Illus. are Fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Aczel, Amir D. The Mystery of the Aleph : Mathematics, the Kabbalah and the Search for Infinity
New York, NY, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows 2000 156858105x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1935 First Edition Cloth VG+ No Dj Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. J. Clemens Gretter 
Light green cloth is clean with just light edge wear; pages are yellowed. Binding it tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Hervey Nineteenth Century Painting in Europe
London Medici Society, Ltd. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Plates By Author 
Text is clean with tight binding. Boards have light to moderate soiling especially edges. Color pastedown intact and bright. Book is bent a bit in the middle. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Hervey Eighteenth Century Painting in Europe
London Medici Society, Ltd. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Plates 
Gray boards with brown binding. Boards have light edge soiling; interior clean with tight binding. Boards are bent a bit in the middle. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alcott, Louisa May Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag #2, Shawl-Straps
Boston, MA Little and Brown Co. 1899 Early Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good- No Dj Children's 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B/W Glossies 
Light brown cloth boards have light edge wear, esp. spine; 1" piece missing top fep o/w book is clean, sound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alcott, Louisa May Jack and Jill: A Village Story
Garden City Nelson, Doubleday and Co. 1956 First Edition Thus Cloth Near Fine No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus By Ruth Ives 
Clean and tight book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women
Garden City Nelson, Doubleday and Co. 1950 First Edition Thus Cloth VG+ No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ilus. By Reisie Lonette 
Text pulled slightly from top binding o/w clean and tight inside and out. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Amory, Cleveland Cat Tales: Classic Stories from Favorite Writers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1989 0670826928 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Animals 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color By Robin Upward 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Andelson, Robert V.; Dawsey, James M. From Wasteland to Promised Land: Liberation Theology for a Post-Marxist World
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Orbis Books 1992 0883447932 First Softcover Ed. Soft Cover Fine No Dj Issued Economics 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No noticeable defects. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Andersen, Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales
New York Grosset and Dunlap First Edition Thus Cloth VG+ No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus. In Color By Arthur Syzk 
Green boards have light edge wear; book is bright, clean both inside and out. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Andersen, Hans Christopher Andersen's Fairy Tales
New York Grosset and Dunlap First Thus Cloth Very Good- No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus in Color By Arthur Syzk 
Olive cloth boards have moderate wear esp. along edges. Interior clean, binding tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anderson, Paul L. Half-Pint Shannon
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. 
Yellow or mustard colored boards have light overall edge wear; top right corner bumped; clean, tight inside. Rare book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Anderson, Robert Gordon Eight O'Clock Stories
New York G. P. Putnam 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Children's Illustrated Small 4to. Color Illus. By Dorothy Hope Smith 
Blue boards have moderate edge wear; lettering from top worn off; fep missing. Rest of book is clean and tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Andrews, Lynn V. Shakkai: Woman of the Sacred Garden
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial Library Edition 1993 006092179X First Softcover Edition Soft Cover VG+ No Dj Religion 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black remainder mark bottom. Small soil spot rear cover. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anscombe, Roderick Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books 1994 0786860405 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price clipped dj o/w Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Appleton, Victor 2 Tom Swift and His Giant Robot #4
NY Grosset and Dunlap 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Children's Small 8 Vo. B/W Drawings By Graham Kaye 
DJ has edge wear, esp. top spine with small chip; now in protective plastic. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Appleton, Victor 2 Tom Swift and His Giant Robot #4
NY Grosset and Dunlap 1954 Early Reprint Hard Cover VG+ Good- Boys' Series B/W Drawings By Graham Kaye 
2" chip missing top dj spine; small nicks, wear along edge; pencil fill-in of name "Tom Swift" on dj cover; one crease rear--now in protective plastic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Armstrong, Margaret Trelawny
NY MacMillan 1940 First Edition Hardcover VG+ No Dj Biography No Illus. 
Decorative endpapers. Red cloth is bright and clean with just the spine showing a bit of wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian
NY MacMillan 1938 First Edition Hardcover VG+ No Dj Biography 1 Glossy Frontispiece 
Slight edge wear; spine is slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Decorative endpapers. Tight, clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Arr, E.H. (Ellen H. Rollins) New England Bygones: New Edition, Enlarged and Illustrated
Philadelphia Lippincott 1883 New Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Dj Issued Americana Small 4to. Engravings 
Blue boards have light edge wear; TEG. FEP has small piece torn off, yet still there! Inside is tight. Nice volume. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ashe, Arthur; Rampersad, Arnold Days of Grace: A Memoir
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1993 0679423966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine VG+ Memoirs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs 
Book is Fine except for bumped corners; dj has one 1" nick front flap; price clipped but enough remaining to say there was a price. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ashton, Robert and Stuart, Jozefa Images of American Indian Art
NY Walker Gallery Book 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Art Folio - over 12" - 15" tall B/W and Color Throughout 
Book's edges are slightly bumped; dj has small nicks, tears along edges and white areas are soiled a bit and darkened. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Assiac Pleasures of Chess
New York Simon and Schuster 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine VG+ Games 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Drawings, Diagrams 
DJ has light edge wear; now in brodart. Rare pocket chess set included as published inside rear cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Auel, Jean Plains of Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517580497 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fourth in Series of Earth's Children. Both book and dj are in Fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517556278 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight. DJ is bright, no damage except for small crease top front flap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Averill, Esther Jenny's Birthday Book
New York Harper and Bros. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ Very Good- Children's Illustrated 12 Mo. Oblong Illus By Author 
Book has light edge soiling; dj has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in brodart protector. Rare in dj. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Averill, Esther How the Brothers Joined the Cat Club
New York Harper and Bros. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ Good- Children's Illustrated 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus By Author 
B=Green boards have light wear o/w near fine. DJ has moderate wear at edges; chips, nicks, darkened areas. DJ now in brodart protector. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Averill, Esther Jenny Goes to Sea
New York Harper and Bros. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Children's Illustrated 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus By Author 
Book has light wear. DJ has edge wear; small chips, except large piece missing along spine. DJ darkened; now in brodart. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Averill, Esther Jenny's Adopted Brothers
New York Harper and Bros. 1952 First Edition Half-Leather VG+ Good- Children's Illustrated 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus By Author 
Red cloth has slight edge wear; yellow DJ has darkened and has light edge wear; small nicks-now in brodart protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Avery, Al Yankee Flier in the Far East
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. Illus By Paul Laune 
Book has edge wear; pages yellowing. DJ is intact but has edge wear; nicks, small tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Aymar, Brandt Personality of the Cat
New York Bonanza Books 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- Animals 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/w Illlus. 
Book is clean and tight. DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in brodart. Stories, pictures, and poetry about cats. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Aymar, Gordon Bird Flight
New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1935 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good- Nature 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 200 B/W Action Photographs 
Blue cloth is bright and clean; inside between binding and first/last pages is discolored o/w tight, clean. DJ has edge wear; small nicks; now in brodart. Fascinating book of birds in flight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ayme, Marcal Wonderful Farm
New York Harper Row 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG+ No Dj Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus. By Maurice Sendak 
Ex-school library with just a school ink stamp indicating such inside covers--no other markings. Book has very light edge wear. Interior clean with tight binding. Wonderful Sendak drawings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bacon, Edwin M. Walks and Rides in the Country Round About Boston
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1897 First Edition Cloth Fair Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B/w Ills. With Just 1 Map. 
Olive green boards have edge wear; some gilt is worn off front. Hinge loose; inside intact, but a bit frail as pages are aging. One map tucked into rear; rest of maps are missing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bacon, Edwin M. Rambles Around Old Boston
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Dj Issued Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By Lester Hornby 
TEG. Blue-gray boards are clean; spine edges have light wear; lettering on spine somewhat worn o/w nice book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bacon, Edwin M. Boston: A Guide Book
Boston, MA Ginn and Co. 1922 Revised Edition Flexible Binding NFine Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B/W Illus. And Map Plates 
Just the slightest wear around edges of flexible blue boards. Nice little volume. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bacon, Margaret Hope Valiant Friend: The Life of Lucretia Mott
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co 1980 0802706452 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dj Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs 
One corner rubbed o/w Fine. Book is clean and tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bacon, Margaret Hope Mothers of Feminism: The Story of Quaker Women in America
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1989 0062500465 First Edition Soft Cover VG+ No Dj Issued Women's Studies 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Several b/w Photographs 
Ex-private school library with usual paraphernalia. Book is clean and tight. Spine and a bit of back cover have sunned. Nice copy, however. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bailey, Arthur Scott Tale of Major Monkey
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1925 Early Reprint Cloth Good- No Dj Children's Small 8 Vo. Illus. By Harry L. Smith 
Green boards have moderate wear at edges and corners. Interior generally clean with just a few spots here and there; nothing of consequence considering age. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bailey, Bernadine Little Greta of Denmark
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1939 Early Reprint Hard Cover VG+ Very Good- Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photos By Author 
Blue boards have light wear to edges. DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in protective plastic. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Baker, George P. The Pilgrim Spirit
Boston, MA Marshall Jones Co. 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dj American History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown Tone Illus. 
Gray cloth has edge wear especially along apine and light soiliing. Front end page is missing. Errata on p. 74 is included. Also first publication of original Robert Frost poem. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Baldwin, James Story of Roland
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 2nd Printing Hard Cover VG+ No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus By Peter Hurd 
Black boards are clean withh slight edge wear. Interior clean and tight. Beautifully illus. by Hurd. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Barefoot, Robert Death by Diet
Southeastern, PA Triad Marketing 2004 0963370332 4th Printing Soft Cover Fine No Dj Health 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, tight edition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Barrett, Nina The Girls: A True Story of Lifelong Friendship
NY Simon and Schuster 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Illus. 
Price clipped dj (not a book club, however). 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Barrie, J.M. Margaret Ogilvy By Her Son
London Hodder and Stoughton 1896 First Edition Cloth VG+ No Dj Issued Biography 1 b/w Glossy 
Lettering on spine somewhat worn; corners bent, gilt on top of text is rubbed, but still visible. Interior is clean and tight with untrimmed pages. Nice book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Barthelme, Donald City Life
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Short Stories 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean, tight. DJ has two tiny chips top spine o/w near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bassett, Sara Ware New England Born
New York Grosset and Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover VG+ Very Good Fiction Small 8 Vo. 
Book is tight, bright, and clean with wonderful pictorial cover. DJ has light edge wear; slight spine fading; now in mylar protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Beeding, Francis Nine-Waxed Faces
NY Popular Library #268 1950 First Paperback Edition Original Wraps Near Fine Mystery 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Small crease running down spine; cover is bright and clean as is book. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bell, N. Martin Seventeenth Century Painting in Europe
London Medici Society, Ltd. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good + No Dj Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Plates 
Interior clean; binding tight. Covers are bent slightly in middle. Moderate soiling to moards. Color pastedown clean. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Berenson, Bernard Sketch for a Self-Portrait
New York Pantheon Books 1949 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine VG in Good Slipcase Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs 
LIght dj edge wear; now in brodart. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Berrigan, Daniel Lights on in the House of the Dead: a Prison Diary
New York Doubleday and Co. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine VG+ Memoirs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has erasure mark inside front cover o/w Fine. DJ has light edge wear, now in mylar protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Berry, Mary F. Why ERA Failed : Politics, Women's Rights, and the Amending Process of the Constitution (Everywoman: Studies in History, Literature and Culture)
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Indiana University Press 1986 0253365376 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Feminism 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Beston, Henry Especially Maine: The Natural World of Henry Beston from Cape Cod to the St. Lawrence
Brattleboro, VT Stephen Greene Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine VG+ Nature No Illus. 
Introductions and selections by Elizabeth Coatsworth (Beston's wife). DJ has slight wear; now in protective plastic. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bigham, Madge A. Merry Animal Tales
Boston Little, Brown 1930 Reprint Decorative Cloth Fair No Dj Children's Illustrated Illus. By Clara Atwood Fitts 
Interior of book is clean and tight. FEP missing. Exterior is worn, esp along edges and one area on cover; spine, too, esp. bottom. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Bingham, Millicent Todd Ancestor's Brocades: The Literary Debut of Emily Dickinson
New York Harper and Bros. 1945 3rd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green boards are clean; binding tight. Interior clean. DJ has moderate edge wear; small nicks, tears, now in brodart. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Birney, Hoffman Roads to Roam
Philadelphia Penn Pub. 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By Charles Hargens; Photographs 
Tan boards have edge wear, esp. top/bottom spine. Book is tight and clean with wonderful drawings and sepia photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Blaisdell, Mary Frances Twilight Town
New York Platt and Munk 1939 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Children's 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus. By Henrietta S. Adams 
Blue cloth boards have light edge wear and light soiling in spots; several spots inside both covers o/w book is VG+. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Blanchan, Neltje Bird Neighbors: An Introductory Acquaintance with One Hundred and Fifty of Our Common Birds
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1907 Reprint Cloth Good + No Dj Natural History Quarto Full Color Illustrations 
Blue boards are moderately worn along edges; some scuffing. Interior clean, but pages yellowing due to age. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Blewitt, Mary Navigation for Yachtsman
New York David McKay 1976 Revised U.S. Edition Hardcover VG+ No Dj Science 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Drawings 
Blue boards are clean with slight edge wear; small area of glue remains fep from publisher's sticker. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Blishen, Edward Oxford Book of Poetry for Children
New York Franklin Watts 1963 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Dj Children's Illustrated 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color Illus. By Brian Wildsmith 
Purple cloth boards have some edge wear; corners bumped; spine lettering faded; interior clean, snug. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Boggs, Alden Brave Buster Bear
Chicago Rand McNally 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Children's Illustrated 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Pictures By Marge Opitz 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bok, Francis; Tivnan, Edward Escape From Slavery: The True Story Of My Ten Years In Captivity-- And My Journey To Freedom In America
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2003 0312306237 First Edition? Hardcover Fine Near Fine Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No price so book may be Book Club, yet no usual book club markings. DJ front flap has crease o/w Fine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Borland, Hal Beyond Your Doorstep: A Handbook to the Country
New York Alfred A Knopf 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Nature 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By Peter Parnall 
Reddish brown boards are clean; bottom text has spotting; DJ has light edge wear; few small tears; now in brodart. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Borton, Elizabeth Pollyanna's Door to Happiness
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1936 Early Reprint Hard Cover Poor Good+ Girls' Series 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards have light edge wear; pages are yellowed. DJ has moderate edge wear; sunned spine; little nicks-now in brodart protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson Vol.2
New York E.P. Dutton 1925 Reprint Cloth Near Fine No Dj Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pen & Ink and b/w Photographs 
Red cloth has slightly sunned spine and slight edge wear; decorative endpapers. Book is clean and tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, Vol.3
New York E.P. Dutton 1925 Reprint Cloth Near Fine No Dj Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pen & Ink and b/w Photographs 
Vol.3 has slightly sunned spine to read cloth and slight edge wear; interior clean and tight with decorative endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bottke, Karl G. & Joyaux, Georges J. Aspects De La France
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1960 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Travel 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W and Color Photographs 
Book is clean and tight; dj has edge wear and light overall soiling; now in brodart. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Yankee From Olympus: Story of Justice Holmes and His Family
London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1949 First British Edition Hard Cover VG+ Very Good Biography 1 b/w Glossy 
Spine slightly cocked. Dj has edge wear with darkened spine-now in protective plastic. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Boyd, William Young The Gentle Infantryman
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1985 031232099x First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good VG+ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-school library with usual paraphernalia o/w clean, decent edition. Tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bradford, Gershom Historic Duxbury in Plymouth County
Boston, MA By Author 1920 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Dj Issued Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs, Sketches 
Pamphlet has gray covers with some staining; small stain inside for few pages; previous paper clip remains on few pages. Overall clean, tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Brand, Max Silvertip's Search
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Westerns Small 8 Vo. 
Tan cloth boards have light wear and a little soiling; dj is bright and clean, but has edge and fold wear; now in protective plastic. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Brandeis, Madeline Little John of New England
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs 
Book has light edge wear; dj has edge wear; small nicks; now in brodart protector. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Branz, Katherine Fun All Day
Chicago Rand McNally 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Pictures By Tony Brice 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@willoughbybooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com