|
|
|
|
1 |
Girl Scout Handbook NY Girl Scouts 1936 New Edition, 3rd Printing Hardcover Good+ No Dj Scouting B/W Drawings Olive boards have edge wear and light spotting top near spine. Decorative endpapers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Girl Scout Handbook NY Girl Scouts 1943 New Edition, 5th Printing Hardcover Near Fine VG Scouting B/W Drawings Subtitle: for Intermediate Program. DJ is rare to find and especially in as good as condition as this one; just s few nicks, chips at edges and flaps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ladybird Tiny Treasures Auburn, Maine Ladybird Books 1994 First Thus Hardcover in Slipcase Near Fine No Dj Issued Children's 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall By Various Illus. Beautifully illustrated children's classics of 5 stories in a near fine slipcase. Stories are: Hansel and Gretel, Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, The Little Mermaid, Tom Thumb. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Seventy-five Years or the Joys and Sorrow of Publishing and Selling Books from 1852 to 1927 NY E.P. Dutton 1927 Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Issued Nonfiction Color, B/W Illus. Inscribed By Author to Theodore Steinway TEG: wear at corners and pages yellowing. The unique aspect of this book is the inscription from Henry Dutton to Theodore Steinway (piano founder) which says," To Theodore with love and affection which has never dwindled over the many years we have joined forces." Henry, Dec/27. Book purchased from Steinway's grand nephew. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Modern Road Construction Youngstown, OH Trucson Steel Co. 1924 First Edition Cardboard VG+ No Dj Issued Nonfiction 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall B/W Photos, Charts In amazing condition considering age! Book split from binding in middle, yet still attached. Previous owner's name/dates written inside front cover verifying publication date. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Book League Monthly: Winter Words NY Book League of America 1928 Volume 1, No.2 Paper Good- Poor Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paper cover is greatly worn all around edges; interior is good+. Pages are yellowing, but text intact. Story by Thomas Hardy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Johnny Quae Genus London Methuen and Co. 1903 New Edition Hard Cover Good- No Dj Poetry 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Thomas Rowlandson Red boards are soiled along edges; 2" crack bottom spine front. Corners bumped and worn. Interior clean with wonderful colored plates by Rowlandson. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Victor Book of the Opera Camden, NJ Victor Talking Machine Co. 1915 Third Edition Cloth Very Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Music 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Illus Throughout TEG. Red cloth boards are lightly worn at edges, esp. near spine and top. Stories of 110 operas with 700 illutrations and descriptions of 1200 Victor Opera Record. Interior clean. Binding a little loose. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
1923 Atlas of the World and Gazetteer New York Funk and Wagnalls 1923 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Dj Atlas 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Maps, Charts Blue cloth boards have light edge wear; interior clean, tight binding. Nice volume considering age. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Arabian Nights New York Grosset and Dunlap 1946 First Thus Decorative Cloth VG+ No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color, b/w Illus. By Earle Goodenow Lovely edition of classic. Color pictorial board is bright and clean with one small mar; light edge wear; inside clean, tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Little Ones Annual Boston, MA Estes and Lauriat 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Issued Children's Small 4to. B/W Drawings Blue covers have light edge wear; front hinge slightly loose; rest of book snug; one page has 4" tear. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Webelos Boy Scouts of America 1969 1969 Edition Soft Cover Good No Dj Scouting 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All Color Drawings Throughout Light blue covers have light soiling/stains; inside clean. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Tennis: A Professional Guide New York United States Professional Tennis Assoc. 1984 First American Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Sports 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color & B/W By Author First published in Japan. Ex-library with usual libray markings/pocket. Book and DJ are VG+ with light wear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Told Under the Green Umbrella New York MacMillan Company 1966 Later Printing Hard Cover VG+ Good- Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus By Grace Gilkison Ex-school libratry with just a simple stamp indicating such; no other paraphernalia. Book is tight and clean. DJ has much edge wear; small nicks, chips, tear; now in brodart. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Hide and Seek Boston, MA Lothrop Publishing Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Issued Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Drawings Book is clean, tight, with a little edge wear. Pages have darkened considerably with age. Cover has picture of girl, dog, finding boy behind curtain as in the game "hide and seek." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Dolly Dimple's Book of Pictures and Stories Boston, MA De Wolfe, Fiske, and Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dj Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W engravings Throughoutq Interior pages fragile and yellowed, but intact. Boards have edge wear; spine missing, yet still stapled. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Old Dame Trot and Her Comical Cat New York McLoughlin Bros. 1891 Early Reprint Soft Cover Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Children's Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Full Color Beautifully illustrated. Interior Very Good-just darkening of pages due to age. Story of dog and cat in wonderful poses with each other and Dame Trot. Inside says "Christmas 1893" Cover edges are worn; spine a bit frayed. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Stanford's Map of Central London London Edward Standor, Ltd. 1927 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good No Dj Maps 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cartographers to the King Blue covers are quite worn, but canvas map of Central London is clean, bright, and whole. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Robin Hood New York David McKay Publishers 1917 First Thus Hardcover VG- No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. C. Wyeth TEG. Green boards are clean. Edges have light wear. 1" piece missing bottom first 3 pages o/w text tight. Wyeth Illus. are Fine. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons New York Grosset and Dunlap 1935 First Edition Cloth VG+ No Dj Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. J. Clemens Gretter Light green cloth is clean with just light edge wear; pages are yellowed. Binding it tight. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adams, Hervey Nineteenth Century Painting in Europe London Medici Society, Ltd. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Art 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Plates By Author Text is clean with tight binding. Boards have light to moderate soiling especially edges. Color pastedown intact and bright. Book is bent a bit in the middle. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Women Garden City Nelson, Doubleday and Co. 1950 First Edition Thus Cloth VG+ No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ilus. By Reisie Lonette Text pulled slightly from top binding o/w clean and tight inside and out. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Anderson, Paul L. Half-Pint Shannon New York D. Appleton and Co. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. Yellow or mustard colored boards have light overall edge wear; top right corner bumped; clean, tight inside. Rare book. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Anderson, Robert Gordon Eight O'Clock Stories New York G. P. Putnam 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj, Color Pictorial Cover Children's Illustrated Small 4to. Color Illus. By Dorothy Hope Smith Blue boards have moderate edge wear; lettering from top worn off; fep missing. Rest of book is clean and tight. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Ashe, Arthur; Rampersad, Arnold Days of Grace: A Memoir Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1993 0679423966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine VG+ Memoirs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs Book is Fine except for bumped corners; dj has one 1" nick front flap; price clipped but enough remaining to say there was a price. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Assiac Pleasures of Chess New York Simon and Schuster 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine VG+ Games 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Drawings, Diagrams DJ has light edge wear; now in brodart. Rare pocket chess set included as published inside rear cover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Auel, Jean Plains of Passage New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517580497 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth in Series of Earth's Children. Both book and dj are in Fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990 0517556278 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean and tight. DJ is bright, no damage except for small crease top front flap. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Averill, Esther Jenny's Birthday Book New York Harper and Bros. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ Very Good- Children's Illustrated 12 Mo. Oblong Illus By Author Book has light edge soiling; dj has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in brodart protector. Rare in dj. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Averill, Esther How the Brothers Joined the Cat Club New York Harper and Bros. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ Good- Children's Illustrated 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus By Author B=Green boards have light wear o/w near fine. DJ has moderate wear at edges; chips, nicks, darkened areas. DJ now in brodart protector. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Averill, Esther Jenny Goes to Sea New York Harper and Bros. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Children's Illustrated 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus By Author Book has light wear. DJ has edge wear; small chips, except large piece missing along spine. DJ darkened; now in brodart. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Averill, Esther Jenny's Adopted Brothers New York Harper and Bros. 1952 First Edition Half-Leather VG+ Good- Children's Illustrated 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus By Author Red cloth has slight edge wear; yellow DJ has darkened and has light edge wear; small nicks-now in brodart protector. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Avery, Al Yankee Flier in the Far East New York Grosset and Dunlap 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Boys' Series Small 8 Vo. Illus By Paul Laune Book has edge wear; pages yellowing. DJ is intact but has edge wear; nicks, small tears. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Aymar, Brandt Personality of the Cat New York Bonanza Books 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- Animals 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/w Illlus. Book is clean and tight. DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in brodart. Stories, pictures, and poetry about cats. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Aymar, Gordon Bird Flight New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1935 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good- Nature 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 200 B/W Action Photographs Blue cloth is bright and clean; inside between binding and first/last pages is discolored o/w tight, clean. DJ has edge wear; small nicks; now in brodart. Fascinating book of birds in flight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ayme, Marcal Wonderful Farm New York Harper Row 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG+ No Dj Children's 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus. By Maurice Sendak Ex-school library with just a school ink stamp indicating such inside covers--no other markings. Book has very light edge wear. Interior clean with tight binding. Wonderful Sendak drawings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Bacon, Edwin M. Rambles Around Old Boston Boston, MA Little, Brown 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Dj Issued Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By Lester Hornby TEG. Blue-gray boards are clean; spine edges have light wear; lettering on spine somewhat worn o/w nice book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Bacon, Edwin M. Boston: A Guide Book Boston, MA Ginn and Co. 1922 Revised Edition Flexible Binding NFine Americana 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B/W Illus. And Map Plates Just the slightest wear around edges of flexible blue boards. Nice little volume. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bailey, Arthur Scott Tale of Major Monkey New York Grosset and Dunlap 1925 Early Reprint Cloth Good- No Dj Children's Small 8 Vo. Illus. By Harry L. Smith Green boards have moderate wear at edges and corners. Interior generally clean with just a few spots here and there; nothing of consequence considering age. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bailey, Bernadine Little Greta of Denmark New York Grosset and Dunlap 1939 Early Reprint Hard Cover VG+ Very Good- Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photos By Author Blue boards have light wear to edges. DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in protective plastic. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Baker, George P. The Pilgrim Spirit Boston, MA Marshall Jones Co. 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dj American History 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown Tone Illus. Gray cloth has edge wear especially along apine and light soiliing. Front end page is missing. Errata on p. 74 is included. Also first publication of original Robert Frost poem. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Baldwin, James Story of Roland New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 2nd Printing Hard Cover VG+ No Dj Children's Illustrated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus By Peter Hurd Black boards are clean withh slight edge wear. Interior clean and tight. Beautifully illus. by Hurd. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Barrie, J.M. Margaret Ogilvy By Her Son London Hodder and Stoughton 1896 First Edition Cloth VG+ No Dj Issued Biography 1 b/w Glossy Lettering on spine somewhat worn; corners bent, gilt on top of text is rubbed, but still visible. Interior is clean and tight with untrimmed pages. Nice book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Barthelme, Donald City Life New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Short Stories 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean, tight. DJ has two tiny chips top spine o/w near fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bassett, Sara Ware New England Born New York Grosset and Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover VG+ Very Good Fiction Small 8 Vo. Book is tight, bright, and clean with wonderful pictorial cover. DJ has light edge wear; slight spine fading; now in mylar protector. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bigham, Madge A. Merry Animal Tales Boston Little, Brown 1930 Reprint Decorative Cloth Fair No Dj Children's Illustrated Illus. By Clara Atwood Fitts Interior of book is clean and tight. FEP missing. Exterior is worn, esp along edges and one area on cover; spine, too, esp. bottom. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Birney, Hoffman Roads to Roam Philadelphia Penn Pub. 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Dj Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By Charles Hargens; Photographs Tan boards have edge wear, esp. top/bottom spine. Book is tight and clean with wonderful drawings and sepia photographs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Blaisdell, Mary Frances Twilight Town New York Platt and Munk 1939 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Children's 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illus. By Henrietta S. Adams Blue cloth boards have light edge wear and light soiling in spots; several spots inside both covers o/w book is VG+. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Blewitt, Mary Navigation for Yachtsman New York David McKay 1976 Revised U.S. Edition Hardcover VG+ No Dj Science 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Drawings Blue boards are clean with slight edge wear; small area of glue remains fep from publisher's sticker. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Boyd, William Young The Gentle Infantryman Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1985 031232099x First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good VG+ Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-school library with usual paraphernalia o/w clean, decent edition. Tight binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bradford, Gershom Historic Duxbury in Plymouth County Boston, MA By Author 1920 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Dj Issued Americana 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B/W Photographs, Sketches Pamphlet has gray covers with some staining; small stain inside for few pages; previous paper clip remains on few pages. Overall clean, tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Brand, Max Silvertip's Search New York Grosset and Dunlap 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Westerns Small 8 Vo. Tan cloth boards have light wear and a little soiling; dj is bright and clean, but has edge and fold wear; now in protective plastic. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|